The Academy of Electronic Arts
[also known as The Academy of Experimental Arts]

S U P P O R T E R S:

The AeA welcomes and is grateful for the association and support, in any form whatsoever, of all who bear goodwill for its activities and agenda.

We invite all who would be involved in any way at all to contact us directly.

Meanwhile, independent e-Creative Practitioners and associated entities of all description are warmly welcome to use hardware and software contributed to The AeA, on a conditional case-by-case basis.



N O T E: The AeA is a public-benefit trust with statutes registered under the reference "No.624 in Book No.4 Vol. No. 2,370" in the office of Sub Registrar-V, New Delhi, India. However, it has not appealed for tax-benefits on contributions in support of its activities and agenda.


Home
People
Services
Programs
Supporters
§

=========
Delegations
S. Korea Roadshow ~ 2014
S. Korea to NE ~ 2013
§
The Brahmaputra Riverboats Design Challenge
TBRDC 2014
§
Carnival of e-Creativity
CeC 2013
CeC 2012
CeC 2011
CeC 2010
CeC 2009
CeC & CaC 2008
CeC & CaC 2007
2007 video-documentary*
CeC & CaC 2006
§
Research & Innovation Ashrams
RIA #001
RIA #002
§
Flexhibitions
§
EdgeLogue 2010
The Idea of The IDEA, 2006
§
The IDEA 2000-'05

§
A C K N O W L E D G E M E N T S:
The AeA gratefully thanks and acknowledges...

  • Indian Council for Cultural Relations - Shillong for managing and hosting much of the visit of the South Korean Cultural Delegation programmed by The AeA, through their visit to Megalaya August 2013
  • Mr. Barkos Warjri, Additional Secretary to the Government of Meghalaya, for facilitative assistance and support to the visit of the South Korean Cultural Delegation programmed by The AeA, through their visit to Megalaya August 2013
  • India International Centre for partnering and hosting us on CeC & CaC, through 2006, 2007 & 2008
  • Sattal Estate for hosting CeC 2009 & 2010
  • Poonam Barua & PAMASIA for support to all of The AeA's activities, since inception
  • Pro Helvetia Arts Council of Switzerland for extending funding support towards CeC 2010
  • AV Max for being Audio-Visual Media Partner for Edgelogue 2010, and also CeC 2011
  • Flying Cursor for designing and establishing the standalone CeC website
  • Helter Skelter for being an Online Magazine Partner on CeC 2011
  • Delhi International Arts Festival for inciting us to produce Edgelogue 2010, as an aspect of their festival
  • Alliance Francaise de Delhi for hosting Edgelogue 2010
  • Peach Communications for providing audio support gratis in CeC 2009
  • The Wahlgren Foundation for supporting the participation of Zeenath Hasan in CeC 2010
  • The Danish Composers Society for supporting the participation of Rune Sochting in CeC 2010
  • National Fund for the Arts, Chilean Government for supporting the participation of Paola Lazo in CeC 2010
  • American Music Center (Composer Assistance Program) for supporting the participation of Hans Tammen and Dafna Napthali in CeC 2010
  • Arts Council of England for supporting the participation of Ima Pico in CeC 2010
  • National Institute of Design - Ahmedabad for empowering the participation of its New Media batch of students in CeC & CaC 2006, as well the participation of some of it's students and faculty in CeC & CaC 2008
  • Rensselear Polytechnic Institute for supporting the participation of Curtis Bahn in CeC & CaC 2006, 2007 & 2008
  • Social Science & Humanities Research Council of Canada, for supporting the performace work Pasifae, which premiered in CeC & CaC 2007, as well as for supporting the participation of Martin Gotfrit, Aleksandra Dulic and Kenneth Newby in CeC & CaC 2008 (also see below)
  • Bandish - The School of Music for supporting the participation of Aparna Panshikar in CeC & CaC 2006, 2007 & 2008
  • Simon Fraser University for supporting the Pasifae team of Martin Gotfrit, Aleksandra Dulic and Kenneth Newby to participate, and premiere the work, in CeC & CaC 2007, as well as to perform a preliminary version of their latest composition in CeC & CaC 2008
  • The Digital Academy, University of North Carolina Pembroke, for supporting the participation of John Labadie and Margie Labadie in CeC & CaC 2007
  • CRCA, Calit2 and the EGL at University of California San Diego for supporting the participation of Sheldon Brown in CeC & CaC 2007
  • Ima Pico & La Sala Naranja for coordinating a comprehensive global range of contemporary curated-collections of Short Creative Videoworks (SCVs) for screening in CeC & CaC 2008
  • The Embassy of Spain in India, for supporting the participation of Moritz Neumuller and David Jimenez in CeC 2009
  • Jawaharlal Nehru University for supporting the participation of Susan Vishwanathan in CeC 2009
  • Pro Helvetia (India) for supporting the participation of Marc Lee in CeC 2009
  • Netaji Subhash Institute of Technology for supporting the participation of Dhananjay Gadre and Nehul Malhotra in CeC 2009
  • Bandish - The School of Music for supporting the participation of Aparna Panshikar in CeC, every year through 2006-2010
  • Arts Network Asia for partly supporting the participation of Krisgatha Achmad in CeC 2009
  • PT Telekommunikasi Indonesia for partly supporting the participation of Krisgatha Achmad in CeC 2009
  • Austrian Federal Ministry for Education, Arts & Culture for supporting the participation of Michael Aschauer in CeC 2009
  • Canada Council for the Arts for partly supporting the participation of Roger Sinha and Caroline Nadeau in CeC 2009
  • Consiel des Arts Montreal for partly supporting the participation of Roger Sinha and Caroline Nadeau in CeC 2009
  • Consiel des Art et de Lettres Quebec for partly supporting the participation of Roger Sinha and Caroline Nadeau in CeC 2009
  • SUISA - Stiftung for Music for partly supporting the participation of Ingeborg & Jopo Poffet in CeC 2009
  • SIS Schweizeriche Interpreten Stiftung for partly supporting the participation of Ingeborg & Jopo Poffet in CeC 2009
  • Maeer Mit's Institute of Design for supporting the participation of Milindo Taid in CeC & CaC 2007
  • Max Mueller Bhavan (Goethe Institut - Delhi) for supporting the participation of Thomas Munz and Florian Thalhofer in CeC & CaC 2008
  • Menene Gras & Casa Asia for supporting the participation of Shankar Barua (Managing Trustee of The AeA) in the Asian Maps Conference of Arco 2007
  • Ima Pico, La Sala Naranja & University of Valencia for supporting the participation of Shankar Barua (Managing Trustee of The AeA) in the first Digital Media Festival in Valencia, 2008
  • Hungama! for Contributor Support to CeC & CaC 2006
  • Bharti Airtel for Niche Support to CeC & CaC 2006
  • The Embassy of Austria for supporting the participation of Prof. Dr. Hannes Leopoldseder in CeC & CaC 2006
  • Pro Helvetia Arts Council of Switzerland for supporting the participation of Marc Lee, Beat Brogle and Cristoph Storz in CeC & CaC 2006
  • Ministry of Foreign Affairs - Turkey, for supporting the participation of Basak Senova in CeC & CaC 2006
  • Ministry of Culture of the Republic of Slovenia for supporting the participation of Igor Stromajer & Brane Zorman in CeC & CaC 2006
  • Italian Embassy Cultural Institute for supporting the participation of Marco Mancuso in CeC & CaC 2006 (although he eventually could not make it in for understandable personal reasons)
  • The Embassy of Israel for supporting the participation of Galit Eilat in CeC & CaC 2007
  • Arts Council of Korea for supporting the participation of Nathalie Boseul Shin in CeC & CaC 2006
  • Laurie Spiegel, Electroacoustics Pioneer, Composer, and Special Advisor to The AeA, for hosting The IDEA series of CD-gazettes online, at http://retiary.org/idea/
  • Joel Chadabe, President of The Electronic Music Foundation & Special Advisor to The AeA, for global outreach and certain project portfolios
  • Lawrence Casserley, Composer, Performer & Special Advisor to The AeA, for hardware, software and knowledge contributions, as well as participant-support in several iterations of the Carnival of e-Creativity
  • Tim Calonius, Independent Artist, for video-production support on CeC & CaC 2007, and 2008
  • Nishant Pagare, Film-maker, for video-production support on CeC & CaC 2008
  • Wolfgang Rebernik, Film-Maker, for video post-production support on CeC & CaC 2008
  • Anuradha Pathak, Artist, for all-round volunteer support on CeC & CaC 2006
  • Ruchira Parihar, Mew Media Professional, for all-round support on CeC & CaC 2008
  • Dinesh Gajjar, Electronics Developer, for hardware and knowledge contributions
  • Matthew John Davey (aka Hardoff) for creating a special software patch in support of CeC 2010
  • Swar Systems for a special software contribution towards CeC 2010
  • Tom Scarff, for knowledge support, as well as a hardware contribution in support of CeC 2010
  • Dhananjay Gadre, for contributing a couple of lovely IC developer-boards to empower, though us, an oustanding student in the Himalayas
  • Propellerhead Software, for a nice software contribution in the early days of The AeA
  • ... and also all those who perhaps accidentally remain unnamed here

§


mail address: B-5&6/4563 Vasant Kunj,. New Delhi - 110 070 (INDIA)
webmaster
louis vuitton outlet coach black friday michael kors outlet beats by dre black friday legend blue 11s barons 13s jordan 13 barons north face black friday coach outlet online jordan 13 grey toe louis vuitton outlet barons 13s jordan 6 black infrared louis vuitton outlet jordan 6 black infrared beats by dre black friday north face black friday jordan 13 Hologram jordan 6 black infrared jordan 6 black infrared legend blue 11s uggs black friday jordan 6 black infrared beats by dre outlet jordan 11 legend blue north face cyber monday lebron 12 jordan 6 black infrared jordan 11 legend blue jordan retro 6 michael kors cyber monday grey toe 13s grey toe 13s jordan 13 black infrared 23 coach outlet online cyber Monday north face beats by dre cheap michael kors black friday michael kors outlet beats by dre black friday